?

Log in

No account? Create an account

February 20th, 2008


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
09:49 am
hey Knitters!

Who do I need to bribe with what, to get one of these R2D2 hats knitted for me?
Because omg rockin geex0r!
mood: amusedamused

(12 bits of drivel | babble incoherently)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:komos
Date:February 20th, 2008 02:56 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah, that's attractive geekery on a stick.

...though I bet even this hat would still make my head look like a penis.
[User Picture]
From:bbbsg
Date:February 20th, 2008 03:24 pm (UTC)
(Link)
i would happily teach you to knit, but i am not knitting that.
[User Picture]
From:geekpixie
Date:February 20th, 2008 03:35 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I may be bribed, but first I need to finish the greedo hat I promised someone else ;)
[User Picture]
From:damagedmuse
Date:February 20th, 2008 04:51 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I thought you were knitting the Jabba the hut suit and the Han Solo, "I'm more macho than all y'all" vest and thigh holster...

was I mistaken?
[User Picture]
From:geekpixie
Date:February 20th, 2008 04:54 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Honey, could you please not bring our personal bedroom life out into the public like that!?

I mean, sheesh. It was hard enough to knit the princess leia bikini out of copper wire...
[User Picture]
From:squidproquo
Date:February 20th, 2008 03:37 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Ha!

Doesn't look too hard--you just knit a basic striped hat and then R2D2 it up with some post-hoc modifications. (Much simpler than knitting with multiple colors at once.)

I dislike knitting hats (largely because I am afraid they will come out the wrong size) but could probably be bribed if no more enthusastic volunteers come along!
[User Picture]
From:damagedmuse
Date:February 20th, 2008 04:54 pm (UTC)

NAH...

(Link)
You need the C3-PO Ski mask... The Darth Maul Mittens and the Yoda earmuffs...

Then you'll be all that and a bag of geek
[User Picture]
From:cedara42
Date:February 20th, 2008 05:04 pm (UTC)
(Link)
wow. that is fantastic! doesn't look too difficult but might take a while to get all the details in.... let me ponder it a while.
[User Picture]
From:squirrella
Date:February 20th, 2008 06:12 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*throws needles into the ring*

i'll be the third volunteer, should all else fail. :-)
From:chezyl
Date:February 21st, 2008 04:00 am (UTC)
(Link)
double knit it. it'll be warmer and easier to knit.

of course, that's always my solution for multi-colored hats.
[User Picture]
From:swaan
Date:February 21st, 2008 04:12 am (UTC)
(Link)
I need to learn to double-knit. It seems incredibly easy, and yet I seem to have a brain block. But I think you're right on this hat...otherwise, you'd either have to bind off a million times, or you'd have all sorts of yarn going every which way on the inside.
From:chezyl
Date:February 21st, 2008 05:09 am (UTC)
(Link)
Actually, for this hat, probably fair isle would work pretty well, too. Double-knitting is easy, though. You just purl one color and knit the other. The color you knit will be the color seen on the outside. That's really all there is to it.
hey Knitters! Who do I need to bribe with what, to get one of these… - another LJ. or: how i learned to stop worrying and love this life-thingy

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile
> Lord Google

Links
sluggy
userfriendly
sinfest
schlock
reallife
Cyanide&Happiness
goats
somethingpositive
pvp
xkcd
lil gamers
fruitfucker
ctrl-alt-del
Genius!
digger
LFG
applegeeks
threepanelsoul
drive!
vgcats
Erfworld
Freakangels
DresdenCodak
Angst!
.
EatYourBeer
rain?
POSTULATE!

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com