?

Log in

No account? Create an account

December 19th, 2002


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
03:25 pm
So life right now.

Meg and I are doing well. no relationship is without a few hic-ups here and there, but we deal with them admirably and move on.
We're talking about the future a lot, and enjoying our first x-mas together. We got a bigass tree and decorated it last night. All green and blue lights, with some... odd black lights thrown in there too. she took pics, we'll see if they come out at all.

I have a giant fucking bruise on my right shin. it's invisible, but damn does it hurt.
all because I'm a dumbass.
I rarely bruise, i more often just get a big fucking ouchie that doesn't change colors. if it changes colors, I have no idea how i got it and it doesn't hurt.
I'm all backwards that way.

met my second LJ person the other day. corvus had spare passes to the movie "adaptation" and so the girl and I took him up on it. We'd been meaning to meet him for awhile, and never quite getting around to it. He's a good kinda guy. It's weird, but being out of college has made me look at college students in a very different way. can't quite explain it any better than that though.

The girl and I tried out this new Thai place near our apartment. It's fucking phenomenal. The first time, I got their sweet basil curry, which was the spiciest thing I'd ever eaten. and I finished it. a few years ago I would have exploded at the mere taste of it, but I ate it joyously. if painfully. but it hurt the girl's tounge too, so I felt all burly and shit.
such. good. food. and a cute lil place too. and pretty cheap.

x-mas shopping is sucking my will to live. I'm just hating being a consumer this year for some reason, which is weird because i usually love doing it. I still don't have something for my sister, and my mom's still only exists as a plan in my head. the girl.. well... she reads this journal. *zips lips* ;o)

work is going ok. I'm settling in to a rhythm. I'm not enjoying it by any means, but it's really not too bad. I'm getting to know some co-workers, and getting to know which ones to avoid as well.

the Two Towers, wonderful.
I will agree that some artistic license was taken which perhaps shouldn't have been. Gimli is not comic relief, but he admittedly worked well as such. I just wish Jackson had kept it to one or two jokes, Gimli became a goofus more or less. and it may just be people who have a pre-conceived notion of how a dwarf should act who would find this funny, other people might just think he's fuckin stupid.
So keeping in mind that it just has to be changed to make it accessable for a mainstream audience, I think Jackson is doing really really fuckin well.

and it's been 2 and a half hours since i started writing this.
it's less personal than I was going to make it, but screw you guys... I'm goin home.
mood: ok
music: Les Claypool - Purple Onion album

(7 bits of drivel | babble incoherently)

Comments:


From:nogoodnik
Date:December 19th, 2002 04:20 pm (UTC)
(Link)
did you see my review of that thai place from like a week ago!?
i love that place, its so cute and romantic and tasty and cheap.
you wrote the same things i did :)
[User Picture]
From:prosicated
Date:December 20th, 2002 05:40 am (UTC)
(Link)
it was your post that inspired us to visit. =) yummmm.... we'd been making noises about it, and then we were determined after reading your post.
we are now in love with it too. perhaps we should meet there sometime and toast to your new job and eat steamed rice with red bean paste. =)
From:nogoodnik
Date:December 20th, 2002 07:58 am (UTC)

(Link)
lets meet up there after the holidays?
i don't need an excuse to go back :)
yay
[User Picture]
From:prosicated
Date:December 20th, 2002 09:13 am (UTC)
(Link)
that would be fabulous. *boing*
[User Picture]
From:inahandbasket
Date:December 20th, 2002 10:26 am (UTC)
(Link)
totally.
we can do an lj meetup for our lil west-philly crew.
*grin*
[User Picture]
From:corvus
Date:December 19th, 2002 11:24 pm (UTC)
(Link)
dude, i'm fucking older than you. i'm barely a college kid. i gave up that lifestyle long ago. byte me =)
[User Picture]
From:inahandbasket
Date:December 20th, 2002 06:21 am (UTC)
(Link)
lol...
yeah, but you have that lifestyle going on where you stay up way late, have friends your age around, and all that kinda stuff.
Not the age so much, but the academic universe I was talking about.
I'll take back the "kid" part if that's what offended you... *grin*
when you getting back to the area?
So life right now. Meg and I are doing well. no relationship is… - another LJ. or: how i learned to stop worrying and love this life-thingy

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile
> Lord Google

Links
sluggy
userfriendly
sinfest
schlock
reallife
Cyanide&Happiness
goats
somethingpositive
pvp
xkcd
lil gamers
fruitfucker
ctrl-alt-del
Genius!
digger
LFG
applegeeks
threepanelsoul
drive!
vgcats
Erfworld
Freakangels
DresdenCodak
Angst!
.
EatYourBeer
rain?
POSTULATE!

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com