?

Log in

No account? Create an account

March 31st, 2001


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
12:55 pm
It's another day and another lifetime.
Interesting how that can happen overnight.
I'm all out of good science fiction authors to read.
Someone suggest some good readings for me!

Authors I know and like:
  • Stephenson
  • Gibson
  • Sterling
  • Delaney
  • Dick
  • Bryn
  • Azimov
  • Herbert
  • Ellison
  • Niven

Yeah. if you know any other lovely authors of good readings that I should get to know, PLEASE HELP! My brain is stagnating!
mood: Desperate
music: Front Line Assembly - Bio-Mechanic

(4 bits of drivel | babble incoherently)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:absolutcalm
Date:March 31st, 2001 11:47 am (UTC)

have you come to the right place!!!

(Link)
Orson Scott Card!! Damn you, the man is GENIUS! And have you not read mr. Greg Bear? The next Sci-fi book you read.. must be Greg Bear's "blood music." Profound. There's Kate Elliot, but she's fantasy... Neil Gaiman, more fantasy but he's a comtemporary sort of fellow. And there's the otherland series by Tad Williams, very cool stuff David wingrove.

Are you looking for the real gems though? The classics, I mean? Octava Butler, Ursela L'Guin (Left Hand of Darkness... classic.) There's A.E. Van Vogt, for another though I'venever read his works personally. hmmm... heard of Hal Clement? Yeah.. I can tell you're a hard-science fiction buff, with Niven on your list. hmmmm.... Poul Anderson, very prolific. Ben Bova! Why isnt he on your list?? Ohh, and have you Clarke's Childhood's end? Read it. Infact, read it and then read Blood Music... damn well two of the greatest of all time. And... Frederik Pohl. I can't think of any others.

Just make sure to read both Childhood's End, and Blood Music. Apocalypic beauty, so complex they can't be defined as either truimph or tradegy... true classics.
[User Picture]
From:inahandbasket
Date:April 1st, 2001 10:53 am (UTC)

Re: have you come to the right place!!!

(Link)
Yeah, I missed a few in making that list. Kinda did it on the way out the door yesterday.
I'll have to find taht greg bear book, sounds good. (I think I've read soem of his stuff, but I can't think of titles at the moment...)
Tad Williams has been suggested to me often, and I'll get to it soon I hope. Hell, I'll just put up another journal entry about this. :o)
Thanks!!!
From:devilsnight
Date:April 2nd, 2001 01:32 pm (UTC)

(Link)
The Illuminatus! Trilogy by Robert Shea and Robert Anton Wilson.
[User Picture]
From:tink
Date:April 2nd, 2001 04:42 pm (UTC)
(Link)
You should read "A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius" by David Eggers and of course read Salinger if you haven't already and um...oh! "Satanic Verses" by Salman Rushdie and Dostoevsky is good if you have time to live and breathe the book...
It's another day and another lifetime. Interesting how that can… - another LJ. or: how i learned to stop worrying and love this life-thingy

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile
> Lord Google

Links
sluggy
userfriendly
sinfest
schlock
reallife
Cyanide&Happiness
goats
somethingpositive
pvp
xkcd
lil gamers
fruitfucker
ctrl-alt-del
Genius!
digger
LFG
applegeeks
threepanelsoul
drive!
vgcats
Erfworld
Freakangels
DresdenCodak
Angst!
.
EatYourBeer
rain?
POSTULATE!

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com