?

Log in

No account? Create an account

September 3rd, 2003


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
11:08 pm
prosicated's making me post this.

*ahem*

I AM A GEEK!
Because:
I constantly get my social security number confused with the default IP addresses of routers.

but they're so close, it's an honest mistake!
mood: dorkydorky

(11 bits of drivel | babble incoherently)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:inlaterdays
Date:September 3rd, 2003 08:12 pm (UTC)
(Link)
:D :D :D

prosicated 0wnz.
[User Picture]
From:prosicated
Date:September 4th, 2003 05:13 am (UTC)
(Link)
RAAAR!
[User Picture]
From:internet_addict
Date:September 3rd, 2003 09:12 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I am terribly sorry if I was needlessly cruel in your more public posting. Please convey my apologies to prosicated as well, as she's the one who made you post.
[User Picture]
From:inahandbasket
Date:September 4th, 2003 05:08 am (UTC)
(Link)
lol
I liked it, too bad you deleted it. ;o)
I ignore dots and dashes, they're just formatting marks.
my SS starts with 198 60
default ips are 192 68
swap a few numbers around and it's easy to get confused.
at least I think so.
[User Picture]
From:internet_addict
Date:September 4th, 2003 10:05 am (UTC)
(Link)
I didn't think I'd deleted it... hrm... Aha, it's still on the "geeks" community, just not on your personal LJ.

I can see how those numbers would be confusing. I guess I've been working with IP addresses too long to get them confused with anything. I don't see digits any more, I see decimal representations of 8-bit numbers.
[User Picture]
From:prosicated
Date:September 4th, 2003 05:13 am (UTC)
(Link)
herm? I seem to have missed something. For what are you apologizing??
[User Picture]
From:inahandbasket
Date:September 4th, 2003 05:20 am (UTC)
(Link)
192.168.
sheesh.
my brain ain't good with numbers early in the morning.
[User Picture]
From:inahandbasket
Date:September 4th, 2003 05:22 am (UTC)
(Link)
and you hadn't deleted it either, the link was just broken in the lj notification e-mail.

Sheesh, I'm on a roll today.
fuckit, back to work.
[User Picture]
From:jimmi_obadger
Date:September 4th, 2003 08:43 am (UTC)
(Link)
Hey, geek boy! Will anyone be home at your house later this evening? I have two CDs i should deliver to you before they are devoured by the Great Badger.
[User Picture]
From:inahandbasket
Date:September 4th, 2003 08:48 am (UTC)
(Link)
yeah, should be home. I gotta run a few errands after work, but I'll be home by 7 (I hope).
The girl should be home though, GREs coming up and all. much studying occuring.
how's the new housemates treatin ya? looking forward to meeting them. ;o)
[User Picture]
From:jimmi_obadger
Date:September 4th, 2003 09:02 am (UTC)
(Link)
Good good. I've also got stuff, but should be over not too terribly late.
I like them. Except for that incident where they sicced angry razor-weilding badgers on me, things are going well.
prosicated's making me post this. *ahem* I AM A GEEK!… - another LJ. or: how i learned to stop worrying and love this life-thingy

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile
> Lord Google

Links
sluggy
userfriendly
sinfest
schlock
reallife
Cyanide&Happiness
goats
somethingpositive
pvp
xkcd
lil gamers
fruitfucker
ctrl-alt-del
Genius!
digger
LFG
applegeeks
threepanelsoul
drive!
vgcats
Erfworld
Freakangels
DresdenCodak
Angst!
.
EatYourBeer
rain?
POSTULATE!

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com