?

Log in

No account? Create an account

September 15th, 2003


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
10:53 am
me: so the red and white network cable is plugged into the wall jack, correct?
user: Yup!
me: and the other end is in the computer?
user: No, that's in the wall too, so I don't understand why i'm not on the network.
me: ...
user: So where do I plug in this black one? [black describes a phone cable]
me: *brain explodes*
mood: annoyedannoyed

(11 bits of drivel | babble incoherently)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:inlaterdays
Date:September 15th, 2003 08:06 am (UTC)
(Link)
o.O

they make people like that ON PURPOSE to annoy the rest of us.
[User Picture]
From:inahandbasket
Date:September 15th, 2003 08:07 am (UTC)
(Link)
and they all call me daily.
>_
[User Picture]
From:inlaterdays
Date:September 15th, 2003 08:18 am (UTC)
(Link)
i'm sorry to hear that. >.<

is one of them named walter? he calls here, too. ;)
[User Picture]
From:inahandbasket
Date:September 15th, 2003 08:20 am (UTC)
(Link)
hmm... no walters that I can think of.
a really fucking annoying Lewis... he's the worst out of the 12000 people we support. ^_^
[User Picture]
From:oceanic
Date:September 15th, 2003 08:21 am (UTC)
(Link)
holy jeebus. I recommend the immediate application of a flamethrower.
[User Picture]
From:inahandbasket
Date:September 15th, 2003 08:30 am (UTC)
(Link)
meeeee toooooo.
[User Picture]
From:zupert
Date:September 15th, 2003 12:18 pm (UTC)
(Link)
hahah, what a fool. :D

*grumbles* my lvl 16 zon died last night due to the retched summoner. *le sigh* did you see if yur account expired this weekend? :P my hc players are dropping like flies. >
[User Picture]
From:inahandbasket
Date:September 15th, 2003 12:19 pm (UTC)
(Link)
no, i didn't get a chance to. >_
[User Picture]
From:kyrelle
Date:September 15th, 2003 01:18 pm (UTC)
(Link)
lol

I love it! My favorite at my job is the guy who sends in an email to support with one line...

"I can't login to the game" or "I keep crashing."

Yeah. So after extracing logs and screencaps and lord knows what else out of these guy you finally find out... he never properly registered his account, or he's running a 28k modem, which we don't support.

I love end-users, don't you?
From:9mm
Date:September 15th, 2003 10:54 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Favorite color sir?
[User Picture]
From:inahandbasket
Date:September 16th, 2003 05:33 am (UTC)
(Link)
Blue!
No, yellow!
AHHHHHHhhhhhhhhh...... *splat*

but seriously folks...
Bright orange or a nice dark green.
Royal purple works nicely as an accent for either. ^_^
me: so the red and white network cable is plugged into the wall jack,… - another LJ. or: how i learned to stop worrying and love this life-thingy

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile
> Lord Google

Links
sluggy
userfriendly
sinfest
schlock
reallife
Cyanide&Happiness
goats
somethingpositive
pvp
xkcd
lil gamers
fruitfucker
ctrl-alt-del
Genius!
digger
LFG
applegeeks
threepanelsoul
drive!
vgcats
Erfworld
Freakangels
DresdenCodak
Angst!
.
EatYourBeer
rain?
POSTULATE!

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com