?

Log in

No account? Create an account

May 17th, 2004


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
09:17 am
yay! I get friday off to do weddingy stuff with the family.
happy happy.


So, we've been in the process of moving lately, not moved yet but getting there.
We're aiming to be moved on wednesday night. Thursday night -> sunday will be wedding stuffs, so at parents house, then next week we clean up the old apartment and settle into new place.
Badgerhaus!
rawk.

Other news:
-work is teh suck
+city of heroes is a fun game but will probably get old fast
-I still don't have a Boston job. (gotta harass the boss 'bout that.)
+My new laptop is teh shiznit, it's super light and works just fine under both linux and windows. I think I even got wireless working under linux - although I haven't tested it yet - so I'm happy 'bout that. if only it had a larger hard drive, 20gb is a little small for a dual-boot setup. Ah well, I'm not dropping $100 for a bigger hard drive. =P

back to work. whee.
mood: cheerfulcheerful

(16 bits of drivel | babble incoherently)

Comments:


From:squirrella
Date:May 17th, 2004 06:34 am (UTC)
(Link)
*points and laughs*
you said shizznit. that makes me giggle. mental video of Ry saying shizznit is the...uh.... shizznit.

[User Picture]
From:inahandbasket
Date:May 17th, 2004 06:43 am (UTC)
(Link)
awwww, why you gotta be busting my shizzle bizzle?
shiznit...
[User Picture]
From:oceanic
Date:May 17th, 2004 09:30 am (UTC)
(Link)
yeah, man, Ry's epithet of choice in college was "Shiznit, biznatch!" said in a high squeaky voice.. ;)

Rymonster, I have a kvestion. I have things to send to Meg for her birthday, but since you guys are all moving and such, when/where should I send them to her? Is she, true to tradition, going to be moving and crazy on her birthday? What should I do? :)
Don't worry, I specifically picked things to give her that could be moved and/or devoured so as to not add to your moving burdens. of doom. and such.
yay, we're doomed!
[User Picture]
From:oceanic
Date:May 17th, 2004 09:31 am (UTC)
(Link)
umm, by "moved and/or devoured" I meant "used and/or devoured." My head hurts. ;p
[User Picture]
From:inahandbasket
Date:May 17th, 2004 10:00 am (UTC)
(Link)
ah...
I'd suggest my parent's house, it's the only place to securely send packages.
e-mail me and I'll reply with the address.
[User Picture]
From:miyyu
Date:May 17th, 2004 06:35 am (UTC)
(Link)
What server are you on with City of Heroes? I have a level 8 controller on Infinity. I am enjoying it so far though I'm not playing as much as my other half is.
[User Picture]
From:inahandbasket
Date:May 17th, 2004 06:43 am (UTC)
(Link)
Pinnacle. It's where my friends at work are playing, so I jumped on there.
No computer for the summer capable of playing it though, so I'm pretty much done 'till we get to Boston, at which point I'll have a new city to explore, so I may not play it again.
(have a lvl9 jumping rifle blaster, lvl 7 flying fire blaster, and played with a number of smaller chars just for fun.)
[User Picture]
From:rvrjoe775
Date:May 19th, 2004 07:06 am (UTC)

CoH

(Link)
I've been liking the game, but I find myself falling into the same bad habits I had with Diablo. My first character is nothing but a tanker brute (Barbarian), and I have designed a couple others but not really played them yet - instead I just keep setting new level goals for my tanker before playing another one.

The difference is that I pretty much stayed single player in Diablo, and that's not as much of an option in CoH. Sure, you can do solo missions, but the other heroes are all around - besides, missions are easier, faster, and yield more xp on a team. And I'm actually starting to like playing with others, although I get jealous of the ones that have loads of free time and make it tough to keep up. If I create a new character, it will probably be on another server so that I can find another group to play with.
[User Picture]
From:wyze_guy
Date:May 17th, 2004 10:44 am (UTC)
(Link)
City of Heroes rules, i'm usually on the Protector server or Triumph
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:inahandbasket
Date:May 19th, 2004 06:35 am (UTC)

Re: YEAHS

(Link)
Go troll somewhere else
[User Picture]
From:wyze_guy
Date:May 19th, 2004 04:13 pm (UTC)

Re: YEAHS

(Link)
you gonna be on City of Heroes tonight? i may pop into Pinnacle perhaps.
[User Picture]
From:inahandbasket
Date:May 19th, 2004 04:14 pm (UTC)

Re: YEAHS

(Link)
possibly late, like 9-10 or later.
chars: soli, klocwerk, agate avenger, nuprin man
[User Picture]
From:wyze_guy
Date:May 19th, 2004 05:36 pm (UTC)

Re: YEAHS

(Link)
cool, keep an eye out for Extreme Kaotica
[User Picture]
From:inahandbasket
Date:May 19th, 2004 08:31 pm (UTC)

Re: YEAHS

(Link)
looked for you on all three servers, didn't find any char by that name.
:o/
[User Picture]
From:wyze_guy
Date:May 19th, 2004 10:28 pm (UTC)

Re: YEAHS

(Link)
i'm on Pinnacle as Extreme Kaotica(new) in Atlas Park
[User Picture]
From:inahandbasket
Date:May 20th, 2004 05:19 am (UTC)

Re: YEAHS

(Link)
missed ya, I went to bed at 1am est.
ah well, maybe some other night. Wedding stuff coming up now.
yay! I get friday off to do weddingy stuff with the family. happy… - another LJ. or: how i learned to stop worrying and love this life-thingy

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile
> Lord Google

Links
sluggy
userfriendly
sinfest
schlock
reallife
Cyanide&Happiness
goats
somethingpositive
pvp
xkcd
lil gamers
fruitfucker
ctrl-alt-del
Genius!
digger
LFG
applegeeks
threepanelsoul
drive!
vgcats
Erfworld
Freakangels
DresdenCodak
Angst!
.
EatYourBeer
rain?
POSTULATE!

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com