?

Log in

No account? Create an account

December 17th, 2004


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
10:00 am
It's a good thing prosicated and I missed the earthsea miniseries on the sci-fi channel, apparently it was awful.
Ursula (the author) herself is really, REALLY harshing on it.

Her blog entry:
http://www.ursulakleguin.com/UKL_info.html

Her article entitled "How the Sci Fi Channel wrecked my books":
http://www.slate.com/Default.aspx?id=2111107&

Ouch. no punches pulled here.


Oh, and we have a christmas tree. it smells yummy. I wanna go home and smell it more.
mood: boredbored

(7 bits of drivel | babble incoherently)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:bluewillowtree
Date:December 17th, 2004 08:05 am (UTC)
(Link)
Good thing we missed it too, especially since i haven't read the books. I've been meaning to; maybe i'll swing by the library on my way home.

Yay, Christmas tree smell!
[User Picture]
From:inahandbasket
Date:December 17th, 2004 08:06 am (UTC)
(Link)
ooo, good books. read good books. read them in order.
[User Picture]
From:cessibaby
Date:December 17th, 2004 07:51 pm (UTC)

it was awful!

(Link)
i had such high hopes for it, it looked cool in the previews and i tried to watch it the other night, it kept my attention for roughly 5mins and then i became background static whilst i was cleaning the house. i dunno what happened, it just didn't have any energy or momentum...kinda droned on.
[User Picture]
From:inahandbasket
Date:December 18th, 2004 07:35 am (UTC)

Re: it was awful!

(Link)
wow. sad.
such potential so very ruined.
[User Picture]
From:axessdenyd
Date:December 18th, 2004 01:18 am (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah, I think if you give up creative control of something then you're probably not going to like the result.

The odds of someone else's vision lining up to yours seem remote.
[User Picture]
From:inahandbasket
Date:December 18th, 2004 07:35 am (UTC)
(Link)
did you read the article? it explains it a bit.
[User Picture]
From:axessdenyd
Date:December 18th, 2004 07:41 am (UTC)
(Link)
Read? Article?

The headline says it all.

I didn't read the book or watch the series though, so I doubt it would mean much to me.
It's a good thing prosicated and I missed the earthsea… - another LJ. or: how i learned to stop worrying and love this life-thingy

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile
> Lord Google

Links
sluggy
userfriendly
sinfest
schlock
reallife
Cyanide&Happiness
goats
somethingpositive
pvp
xkcd
lil gamers
fruitfucker
ctrl-alt-del
Genius!
digger
LFG
applegeeks
threepanelsoul
drive!
vgcats
Erfworld
Freakangels
DresdenCodak
Angst!
.
EatYourBeer
rain?
POSTULATE!

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com