?

Log in

No account? Create an account

January 24th, 2005


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
12:01 pm
welcome to Boston.



yes, those are buried cars (not mine).
I dug mine out, pikturs of that later.
mood: calmcalm

(24 bits of drivel | babble incoherently)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:oceanic
Date:January 24th, 2005 05:04 pm (UTC)
(Link)
holy mother of @%*#.

Does Meg have to walk to classes in that shite?
[User Picture]
From:inahandbasket
Date:January 24th, 2005 06:15 pm (UTC)
(Link)
not today, and hopefully it'll be mostly dug out by tomorrow. (sidewalks at least.)
[User Picture]
From:prosicated
Date:January 24th, 2005 06:41 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Brandeis cancelled classes today. I, lamely, have my fingers crossed for tomorrow as I'm feeling supremely oogy.
[User Picture]
From:bunnyroo
Date:January 24th, 2005 07:08 pm (UTC)
(Link)
i'm doing the same.
i fear my car looks like the ones pictured above.
i'm at mike's. his door is at the bottom of a steep hill. and of course, the lovelies who own this house haven't shovelled anything.
[User Picture]
From:prosicated
Date:January 24th, 2005 06:48 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Also worth noting that Ry went to work in that shite -- though at least the rest of his office did, too.
I had to go walk E's dog today, which was hellish, but there were so many people out with shovels, sleds, and crosscountry skis in the streets that it was almost worth it.
Also, deadened the "Yay Patriots!" problem for one night.

Somehow Ry and I's collective presence in this city seems to cause its sports teams to war with my former homes -- Boston-NYC in the baseball thing, and now Boston-Philly for football.
[User Picture]
From:oceanic
Date:January 24th, 2005 09:09 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*aww*. Poor Ry. He should get a Snow Medal.

Ooh, ooh!! Did you ever want to learn how to make snow candy, because this would be the perfectest opportunity ever? Or do you already know how to make it? Seems I was talking to someone who'd never had it.
[User Picture]
From:prosicated
Date:January 24th, 2005 09:47 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Ry tried to show me how in Philly, but it didn't work. With the maple syrup, you mean?
[User Picture]
From:oceanic
Date:January 24th, 2005 10:15 pm (UTC)
(Link)
My grandmother always made it with light corn syrup, butter, water, and brown sugar. I guess you could make it with maple syrup. I don't have the recipe at work, but I could try to dig it up at home. You basically make a middling caramel out of the above ingredients and then take it outside real quick and make patterns in the snow which then become 3D. Yay!

To be honest, I've never gotten it to work as well as she did. Must be some grandmotherly magic.
[User Picture]
From:inahandbasket
Date:January 25th, 2005 01:55 am (UTC)
(Link)
my mom did it mad well, but she lost the recipe when we got old enough that it wasn't 'cool' anymore. now she can't find it once it's cool again. ^_^
[User Picture]
From:road_to_hell
Date:January 24th, 2005 05:14 pm (UTC)
(Link)
im so friggin jealous!
[User Picture]
From:inahandbasket
Date:January 24th, 2005 06:15 pm (UTC)
(Link)
you're welcome to come shovel it for me if you're that jealous... ;o)
walking home in the blizzard saturday night was way cool, I have to say.
[User Picture]
From:road_to_hell
Date:January 24th, 2005 06:31 pm (UTC)
(Link)
If you pay for my round trip ticket, I'll shovel.
[User Picture]
From:inahandbasket
Date:January 24th, 2005 06:32 pm (UTC)
(Link)
hmm, tempting...
From:squirrella
Date:January 24th, 2005 05:28 pm (UTC)
(Link)
dang!

so glad (and also kinda sad) that we came up the weekend we did.

but still.... SNOW.
[User Picture]
From:inahandbasket
Date:January 24th, 2005 06:16 pm (UTC)
(Link)
you missed a good time, lemme tell ya!
my arm's sore...
[User Picture]
From:prosicated
Date:January 24th, 2005 06:40 pm (UTC)
(Link)
that sounds so wrong.
[User Picture]
From:inahandbasket
Date:January 24th, 2005 06:42 pm (UTC)
(Link)
lol
dirty girl...
[User Picture]
From:prosicated
Date:January 24th, 2005 06:45 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Today it's more like dizzy than dirty.
Still, better than the combination, which would yield ditzy girl.
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:inahandbasket
Date:January 24th, 2005 06:16 pm (UTC)
(Link)
no, snow. not wow.
I find it hard to believe that you made the same typo twice.
;o)
From:9mm
Date:January 24th, 2005 09:34 pm (UTC)
(Link)
HELL.
NO.
[User Picture]
From:inahandbasket
Date:January 25th, 2005 01:54 am (UTC)
(Link)
awww, baby, you know it ain't like dat!
come to the northland! it's great (in the summer)!!!
From:9mm
Date:January 25th, 2005 03:55 am (UTC)
(Link)
Sheeeeit. Come to the northland where its a balmy 40 degrees in mid summer.

Sadly, before my journey ends Im afraid that I will be farther north than you.
[User Picture]
From:axessdenyd
Date:January 24th, 2005 09:45 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I believe the solution is a larger car.
[User Picture]
From:squidia
Date:January 25th, 2005 04:50 am (UTC)
(Link)
oooh, you guys got enough snow too! (I've decided this is the first time in a few years I've been satisfied with the amount of snowfall!) :)
welcome to Boston. yes, those are buried cars (not mine). I… - another LJ. or: how i learned to stop worrying and love this life-thingy

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile
> Lord Google

Links
sluggy
userfriendly
sinfest
schlock
reallife
Cyanide&Happiness
goats
somethingpositive
pvp
xkcd
lil gamers
fruitfucker
ctrl-alt-del
Genius!
digger
LFG
applegeeks
threepanelsoul
drive!
vgcats
Erfworld
Freakangels
DresdenCodak
Angst!
.
EatYourBeer
rain?
POSTULATE!

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com