?

Log in

No account? Create an account

August 9th, 2006


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
01:28 pm
Just a placemarker,
yesterday I finally biked to and from work. go me!
3.5 miles each way, yucky traffic, didn't get too sweaty to feel ok at work, all worked out well.
25 minutes from my front door to sitting down at my desk, having changed clothes.

Thanks go to Tommy, for the final kick in the rear.
mood: cheerfulcheerful

(15 bits of drivel | babble incoherently)

Comments:


From:squirrella
Date:August 9th, 2006 05:59 pm (UTC)
(Link)
YAY for biking!!!
[User Picture]
From:inahandbasket
Date:August 9th, 2006 06:00 pm (UTC)
(Link)
yay indeed!
[User Picture]
From:axessdenyd
Date:August 10th, 2006 12:03 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yay indeed!

Now you just need to get faster. ;-)

I can make my 6 mile ride in juuuuust under half an hour.

Of course, there aren't many traffic lights.
[User Picture]
From:inahandbasket
Date:August 10th, 2006 12:05 pm (UTC)
(Link)
yeah, mine's full of lights, traffic, and that was counting parking my bike in the shed out back, walking aroudn to the front of the building, waiting for an elevator, changing into work clothes...
I'll time the actual ride for you next time. =P
[User Picture]
From:axessdenyd
Date:August 11th, 2006 12:16 pm (UTC)
(Link)
In that case, mine would be.....

40 minutes. :-)

One very nice thing about rural areas.

I can't wait until I get to commute to work on the bike that I built.
From:squirrella
Date:August 10th, 2006 12:43 pm (UTC)
(Link)
you talking to me? cuz i make my CITY commute of 5 miles in just under 25 minutes, and there are TONS of freakin' lights.

EAT MY SHORTS--they are sweaty and moldy.
[User Picture]
From:axessdenyd
Date:August 11th, 2006 12:17 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yes, you too. :-p

I think there are...5 lights on mine.
From:squirrella
Date:August 11th, 2006 12:41 pm (UTC)
(Link)
that is because you live in the land of STICKS. ya'll prolly don't have enough electricimity to run all 5 lights at once.

:-P
[User Picture]
From:axessdenyd
Date:August 13th, 2006 02:36 am (UTC)
(Link)
It's more like I avoid them all.
[User Picture]
From:inahandbasket
Date:August 10th, 2006 12:45 pm (UTC)
(Link)
so the actual riding part was exactly 15 minutes today.
not too shabby. ^_^
[User Picture]
From:axessdenyd
Date:August 11th, 2006 12:17 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Nope, pretty good.

What's yer average speed?
[User Picture]
From:inahandbasket
Date:August 11th, 2006 12:25 pm (UTC)
(Link)
3.5mi, 15 minutes, the math says 14mph.
[User Picture]
From:axessdenyd
Date:August 13th, 2006 02:35 am (UTC)
(Link)
I don't believe in math.
[User Picture]
From:axessdenyd
Date:August 11th, 2006 12:18 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Also:

www.bikejournal.com
[User Picture]
From:inahandbasket
Date:August 11th, 2006 12:25 pm (UTC)
(Link)
ok, ok.
Just a placemarker, yesterday I finally biked to and from work. go… - another LJ. or: how i learned to stop worrying and love this life-thingy

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile
> Lord Google

Links
sluggy
userfriendly
sinfest
schlock
reallife
Cyanide&Happiness
goats
somethingpositive
pvp
xkcd
lil gamers
fruitfucker
ctrl-alt-del
Genius!
digger
LFG
applegeeks
threepanelsoul
drive!
vgcats
Erfworld
Freakangels
DresdenCodak
Angst!
.
EatYourBeer
rain?
POSTULATE!

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com