?

Log in

No account? Create an account

December 1st, 2006


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
11:01 pm
Long time no postie!

Stuff goes. Job's going relatively well, playing in the basement lots, not playing WoW much of late, and yeah. Generally doing well.
- Missed some friends' engagement party tonight due to being stuck at work. boo-hiss! They're getting married the weekend after we are though (tentatively at least), so that's kinda funny.
- Watched Six String Samurai the other night, that was a fun movie. really enjoyed it!
- Oaked Arrogant Bastard is a wicked good beer! Not much subtlety to it, as you can imagine.

and yeah. this has been a general update to affirm my status among the living.
I now return you to your regularly scheduled intarwebs.
mood: calmcalm
music: Bjork

(9 bits of drivel | babble incoherently)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:pisceandreamer
Date:December 2nd, 2006 06:21 am (UTC)
(Link)
Glad you're alive and kicking, and I think it's way past time I tried Arrogant Bastard Ale - I've heard many good things about it.
[User Picture]
From:bunnyroo
Date:December 2nd, 2006 05:39 pm (UTC)
(Link)
contract has been signed. yours isn't the tentative you mention, i hope.
[and we should do dinner or somesuch soon]
[User Picture]
From:inahandbasket
Date:December 3rd, 2006 02:34 am (UTC)
(Link)
Nah, just didn't want to out you on a date since I wasn't positive. ;-)
[User Picture]
From:gatz
Date:December 2nd, 2006 07:48 pm (UTC)
(Link)
They oaked it? Gotta find me some of that. I came back from Saratoga with two of the Saranac 12 Beers of Winter; should we all be so inclined to have some, sometime.
[User Picture]
From:inahandbasket
Date:December 3rd, 2006 02:35 am (UTC)
(Link)
indeed they did oak it! it's a very different beer surprisingly. They had it at the big liquor store next to whole foods in Fresh Pond/Alewife, that's where we found it. You going to Peter's tomorrow? I'll bring you one...
[User Picture]
From:inahandbasket
Date:December 3rd, 2006 02:36 am (UTC)
(Link)
and by tomorrow, I mean monday.
[User Picture]
From:bunnyroo
Date:December 3rd, 2006 03:23 pm (UTC)
(Link)
yes, he's planning to.
is meg available for me?
[User Picture]
From:prosicated
Date:December 3rd, 2006 10:00 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yes!!
[User Picture]
From:kyrelle
Date:December 3rd, 2006 04:05 am (UTC)
(Link)
I was just talking to the brewer at the Moab Brewery on Wednesday and he told me to go get some of the Oaked Arrogant Bastard. Previsuly I had only been familiar with the original and the Double Bastard, both of which are rather lacking in subtlety as well.

Actually I don't think your man from Stone does ANYTHING subtle. Have you had the 10th anniversary IPA? The stuff'll put hair on your chest, if you can get your eyes to stop watering.

But the brewer from Stone in a pretty awesome guy. If he's ever in Boston at a tasting you should talk to him... he was practically force-feeding me expensive Belgian choclate to go along with his Imperial the time I met him in AZ. :P
Long time no postie! Stuff goes. Job's going relatively well,… - another LJ. or: how i learned to stop worrying and love this life-thingy

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile
> Lord Google

Links
sluggy
userfriendly
sinfest
schlock
reallife
Cyanide&Happiness
goats
somethingpositive
pvp
xkcd
lil gamers
fruitfucker
ctrl-alt-del
Genius!
digger
LFG
applegeeks
threepanelsoul
drive!
vgcats
Erfworld
Freakangels
DresdenCodak
Angst!
.
EatYourBeer
rain?
POSTULATE!

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com