?

Log in

No account? Create an account

July 23rd, 2007


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
03:42 pm
[web/mail hosting geekery]

so i've gotten fed up with the never-ending fight against spam on my hosted domains. I've tried spamassassin, greylisting, all kinds of crap to no really good solution. I can live with it, but my parents were giving me crap about all the spam in their e-mail.

I just flipped the switch on cybertrash.net over to google's free mail hosting. It's gmail for your own domain.
And it just works.
Spam's getting slammed, you can enable POP on an account by account basis, can share contacts, do aliases and mail lists, and all kinds of good stuff.
And it's free for up to 100 user accounts.

I sound like a commercial, I know, but damn am I just glad to be out of the spam war.

Now to convince all the friends I host to do the same with their domains so I can pull external mail off my box entirely.
Current Location: work
mood: calmcalm

(7 bits of drivel | babble incoherently)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:coraline
Date:July 23rd, 2007 08:07 pm (UTC)
(Link)
yeah, i eventually did the same (well, actually i ended up forwarding all my mail to a gmail account but same thing).

there are things that big companies just do better. email and bandwidth being two of them.
[User Picture]
From:inahandbasket
Date:July 23rd, 2007 08:39 pm (UTC)
(Link)
agreed.
If you want to get your domain on it's own more clearly, check out their hosted mail stuff. Lots more control than just forwarding it to the gmail account, and still free.
[User Picture]
From:djtotentanz
Date:July 23rd, 2007 09:07 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Hmmm.... I might have to give this a go. My email gets SLAMMED by spam every goddamn day and so far nothing's really worked. While it's something I've lived with this far and could probably begrudgingly continue to live with, if there's an option that WORKS, I'd love to try it.
[User Picture]
From:inahandbasket
Date:July 23rd, 2007 10:33 pm (UTC)
(Link)
[User Picture]
From:chillguru
Date:July 23rd, 2007 09:20 pm (UTC)
(Link)
it's funny you should post this, because i meant to ask you about it this weekend for the ENSMB account. it's been getting riddled with spam, so i was going to ask for your advice on a solution. should your new changes have any effect on that account, or do i have to do something to it?
[User Picture]
From:inahandbasket
Date:July 23rd, 2007 10:32 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I can push ensmb.com onto google hosting as well, would be easy.
Shall I?
[User Picture]
From:rainbow_spork
Date:July 23rd, 2007 11:35 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Was about to say, "feel free to do this with mine", but then I remembered that mine's just an auto-forward anyway.

Hey, does this mean you're not doing the white-listing by auto-response thing anymore? Because i've been hesitant to use my domain mail addresses for signing up for things, in case they get spamblocked and i don't the appropriate emails. I have a sneaking suspicion that I'm not making any sense right now. hmmm. don't know how to fix that.
[web/mail hosting geekery] so i've gotten fed up with the… - another LJ. or: how i learned to stop worrying and love this life-thingy

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile
> Lord Google

Links
sluggy
userfriendly
sinfest
schlock
reallife
Cyanide&Happiness
goats
somethingpositive
pvp
xkcd
lil gamers
fruitfucker
ctrl-alt-del
Genius!
digger
LFG
applegeeks
threepanelsoul
drive!
vgcats
Erfworld
Freakangels
DresdenCodak
Angst!
.
EatYourBeer
rain?
POSTULATE!

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com